Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Periods delayed, negative home pregnancy tests, rib cage pain, no abdominal pain. Could this be indicative of ectopic pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11348 Questions
My period is six days late. I have taken 3 home pregnancy tests, I took the first ones at two and three days late. Took the last one today. All were negative. I also have a sharp pain in my left rib cage, directly underneath my breast. I do not have any abdominal or pelvic pain. Could this be indicative of an ectopic pregnancy? The pain started two days ago.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 52 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Pain under the left rib cage with no pelvic or lower abdomen pain is not likely to be due to ectopic pregnancy. Also, since all your pregnancy tests are negative, pregnancy is not likely to be the cause. To be very sure, you can get your serum Hcg levels examined.
You need to consider other reasons of delayed periods like hormonal imbalance, emotional upset, anxiety, stress, or other medical conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland.
Please visit your gynecologist in case the periods do not start in the next week to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case to find out the cause so that treatment can be given accordingly.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor