Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pale skinned baby, african parents. Is it vitiligo or albinism?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2291 Questions
we are both black african descendants and very dark in complexion and last week i gave birth to a baby so pale he looks white. he has gone a little bit darker but some days he looks whiter. how long does it take for babies to get darker or is there anything sinister behind his pale skin i should be worried about? could it be some type of vitiligo or albinism? his testicles are very dark though so i dont understand why the rest of his body is white.

Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Pigmentation Problems
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 35 minutes later

Thanks for the query

New born babies are usually born with a fair skin, but as the days go by and as the child start growing the skin pigmentation turns to the genetically predetermined color, the color of either of the parents.

The conversion of the fair skin to the relatively dark color takes place within few months after the child is born. The color of the testicles usually remains darker than the rest of the body and this is a normal phenomenon.

The description you have given does not seem to be of Albinism or Vitiligo. In Albinism there will be depigmentation of the eyelashes and the hairs apart from the skin. And in Vitiligo there will be patches of hypo as well as normal pigmentation of the skin which can be readily identified.

A new born child in the initial days looks pale on few occasions is because of the physiological jaundice. No need to worry, you are having a normal child. If any problem would have existed then your doctors would have notified that to you.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any more doubts you are welcome.

Dr. Naveen Kumar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor