Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Painless lump in between the breasts. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1968
Answered : 298 Questions
i have a small pea sized lump inbetween my breasts at the start of my cleavage, it soesnt hurt or is not red. should i get it checked, what could it be?
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Andrew Rynne MD 36 minutes later
Hi there.

Thank you for posting your question. I will do my best to help you.

This could be either an intradermal cyst, small sebaceous cyst or a lipoma. It is almost certainly non-cancerous but get it checked out. It has nothing to do with breast cancer and never will have.


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor