Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Painful mouth ulcers,similar spots around vulva of vagina. Under lot of stress, smoke, had unsafe sex. Worried ?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I had some painful mouth ulcers around March i have been under a lot of stress ,i have smoked drunk cofee and had unprotected sex before that.and had sex in January At the beginning the spots looked white and slightly stretched and after they changed .now i have pinlike sized and raised white dots inside of the lower lip inside my mouth they are not painful but are bothersome.I also have some similar spots around the vulva of my vagina they were itchy initially but now they are not however they are still there and they are also slightly raised. I've never had these kind of spots in those parts of my body before.i have take bonjela for the mouth spots and a canesten pessary for the bottom.The medications have worked slightly although the spots have not gone.I've been to the sex clinic also at the end of May .its been 5 months now.At the clinic they said i was + for thrush but - for everything else.They gave me a bv + thrush leaflet also.i'm worried
Posted Thu, 12 Jul 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for the query.

according to your description the possibilities are,

-oral ulcers can occur due to stress which are called aphthous ulcers. these can occur due to vitamin deficiency also,
which will be usually painful.

-oro-genital ulcers can also be seen in conditions like syphilis, herpes simplex etc.

-but as your reports showed positivity for thrush,
thrush is caused by candida albicans which can occur due to many reasons,
oral thrush can be caused by smoking also,
as decreased immunity is one cause of thrush and you are having the problem since 5 months,
better consult physician get examined and take test to rule out immunodeficiency, just for completion sake you don't worry.

meanwhile continue the treatment prescribed in sti clinic.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor