Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Painful bump on eyebrow, swelling, taken Cephalexin. What is this and how long will it last?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4546 Questions
Dear Doctor:

I have a painful bump on my left eyebrow 2 days ago. I woke up suddenly and there was alot of swelling which led to me barely being able to open my eye. What is this? I went to see the doctor and he prescribed me Antibiotics (Cephalexin) to take 4 times a day for 10 days. The swelling has only gone down a little bit, but there is quite a bit of pain. What is this? How long will it last? Can I still go to the gym and resume my daily activity? I was told to do hot water compresses so if i go to the gym and this area gets dirty won't it make the symptoms worse. I was not explained anything about this when I went to see my doctor.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 54 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

I can understand your concern for this problem that you are suffering from. I will do my best to help you out.

Do you have headache, blurring of vision ?

Is there any pus discharge from the swelling ?

It is due to infection of possibly a hair follicle which has cause it to enlarge and become so painful and uncomfortable.

This infection will subside should subside in a week, provided adequate care is taken.

As your Doctor has suggested, hot fomentation is excellent to reduce pain and inflammation. Due to gymming and sweating there is no problem, not to worry. You may pat-dry the swelling with a very clean, soft, dry towel after gymming. This will be enough.

If you want to facilitate healing faster, you can apply Fucidin ointment on the infected swelling. This will help it subside faster. You may take Paracetamol tablet twice a day under medical supervision for pain relief.

Avoid touching the swelling with bare hands as infection can spread. Also avoid prodding or manipulating the swelling as it can spread more into your skin and will take more time to subside.

Eat diet XXXXXXX in proteins as it helps in healing. Drink plenty of water. Avoid junk food, smoking, alcohol.


Wishing speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Painful bump on eyebrow, swelling, taken Cephalexin. What is this and how long will it last? 5 minutes later
Thanks for your help.
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 minute later

Do follow up with me for any problem.

Wishing you speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Painful bump on eyebrow, swelling, taken Cephalexin. What is this and how long will it last? 6 minutes later
Dr. Raghu:

I do not have any puss or discharge.

I do however have blurry vision at times as well as headaches some times since this has occurred.

How will this infection go away? Meaning will this bump pop? will there be discharge? or simply will the bump just eventually go away? How will I know that it has healed?

As far as junk food, how is this harmful for my recovery?

Also, I must attend a wedding XXXXXXX evening and I was wondering why alcohol is harmful to my recovery? If I drink, what effects will it have and how much longer will it push out my recovery time?

Thanks for your help!

Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 19 minutes later

This infection will not pop. Most of the cases resolve spontaneously by reducing in size, pain, tenderness. Since you are on powerful anti-biotic it will subside faster with minimal repercussions. When it is healing you will feel less pain, swelling, redness and the size of swelling will become smaller, Most importantly you will feel more comfortable overall.

Junk food does not contain the balanced amount of nutrients and minerals you need for daily body growth and repair processes. Besides they are XXXXXXX in trans-fat, caffeine, sugar which increase chance for growth of bacteria in your body and also cause chance for dehydration which can impede normal healing process. It is best to avoid for maintaining good health.

Alcohol few drinks will not affect your recovery but if you see the various medical research reports published on the Internet by reputed medical firms, it is clearly given that smoking and alcohol depresses the immune system and can reduce the chances of healthy healing. Kindly make it not a habit is all I recommend.

I hope I have answered your query.

Wishing speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor