Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pain in upper right arm mainly at night. More than

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10198 Questions
Question
Pain in upper right arm mainly at night. More than moderate but not constant. Cannot sleep on right side, but even lying on my left side there can be pain depending on how my arm was moving or positioned while I was asleep. Pain lessens and stops if I get up. Pain during the day when moving arm across in front of my body, not as much moving it away from my body. Pain in day is deep in elbow radiating up a ways. I can reach up, or lift things with little or no pain. This has been for about two months.
Posted Sun, 3 Dec 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Rotator cuff tendonitis or shoulder impingement syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
From the symptoms that you have described, it seems to be Rotator cuff tendonitis or shoulder impingement syndrome which causes irritation and inflammation of the rotator cuff.
You need to get an MRI scan done which is a more sensitive test for soft tissue and muscular injuries. An Orthopedician is the best person to be consulted.

Here are some general treatment measures which you can follow:

1) Provide complete rest and avoid overhead activities.
2) Apply cold compresses and take some anti inflammatory pain killer after consulting your doctor.
Physiotherapy can help with oral muscle relaxants.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor