Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower abdomen, mild right renal pelviectasis. CT of abdomen done. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
My daughter is 25 years old,she is 5.9 and 160ph.She had a pain in the right low abdomen and she had and CTof the abdomen.The impression is:Right kidney measures 11,1x6,1x4,9cm.Mild right pelviectasis.No calculi,mass,or perirenal fluid.No dilation of the ureter on the comparation CT or other secondary features of obstruction.Mild right renal pelviectasis.This may represent transient peristalsis or normal variation for the patient.Consider recent passage of a stone in the appropriate clinical scenario.There is no dilation of the ureter or secondary features of obstruction on the comparation CT. PLEASE,we would like to know the meaning of all of this.
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 40 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

I would help you in interpreting the report:
The size of Kidney is fine and there is mild right pelviectasis, which indicates that there was a bit of dilation of the portion of the kidney which collects urine. This can sometimes happen if there is an obstruction in the ureter such as a kidney stone. It could also be a normal anatomical variant that it is a bit more dilated than average.

If there are no Urinary symptoms as pain during urination, burning, difficulty in passsing urine, then it can be considered that a small stone was present which passed by iteself from the body.

There is no stone, mass or any kind of surrounding fluid, which could have been a cause of worry at present.

The followup is reasonable in this case to document that this is a stable finding or that it resolves. If for some reason the dilation becomes more pronounced, you should consider seeing a Urologist who can assess to see if there is anything of concern.

Hope, this answers your query. Please accept the answer in case you do not have follow up query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor