Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pain in shoulders, arms, legs. Bruised feeling. Chesty cough. Causes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I am in pain all over - it came quite quickly with painful shoulders, now my arms, hands legs hurt - feels bruised and cant lie on my side at night. I am normally quite healthy but have had a chesty cough for 4 weeks, but cant think this has anything to do with these symptoms.
Posted Wed, 20 Jun 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Generalized body pains and aches can be due to a post viral infection syndrome. Such pains are usually seen after a viral infection and are self limiting in nature. Mild pain killers will take care of your symptoms and the symptoms will subside in 4-6 weeks.
The other causes can be vitamin D and magnesium deficiency.

In case the symptoms are persistent and do not improve, I suggest you to consult an endocrinologist and get prescribed vitamin D and magnesium supplements. Your symptoms should improve with that. Also eat magnesium XXXXXXX foods like bananas, beans, chickpeas, fish, nuts, soybeans, spinach etc which are natural sources of magnesium.

Regarding vitamin D levels, you need to take a XXXXXXX of vitamin D with milk or curd once a week for 8 weeks and then once a month. Each XXXXXXX contains 60,000 IU of vitamin D. But these should be taken only after getting your vitamin D levels checked.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor