Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Pain in rib after lifting heavy object, nausea and sliding hiatus hernia. On ulcid omereprazol. Chances of cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 458 Questions
Pain under left rib after lifting heavy object.
Slight nausia - flu like feeling.
Sliding hiatus hernia.
male age 64.
On Ulcid Omereprazol.
usually clears within a few days.
will repeated regular occurrence increase probability of stomach or esophagus cancer?
What remedies are available for this condition.
Posted Fri, 21 Jun 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Nirmala P 3 hours later
Thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Heart burn and other symptoms of GERD are common in sliding hiatus hernia. Obesity and lifting heavy weight will increase the risk of recurrence. The common complications of sliding hiatus hernia are strangulation, reflex esophagitis leading to chronic bleeding and anemia, scarring and narrowing of esophagus or persistent cough and wheezing and not cancer. Acid reflex can also cause nausea.

The risk of Barret's esophagus (replacement of squamous cells by columnar cells causing significant risk of adenocarcinoma) and XXXXXXX esophageal cancer is only 1 to 2% provided the acidity in GERD is controlled effectively by anti ulcer drugs. Such cancerous changes occur mainly due to regurgitation of acid into the esophagus.

Omeprazole blocks the final step of acid production and so is a very effective drug in peptic ulcer. But when used for long time, it can reduce the absorption of vitamin B12 and increases the risk of bone fractures. In rats, chronic use has been reported to cause carcinoid tumors but this is not reported in humans. Hence newer drugs like Esomeprazole and Rabeprazole are better than Omeprazole.

You have mentioned that Type 2 Diabetes is resolved. Please periodically check your glycemic status as prolonged hyperglycemia is one of the risk factors for cancer.

I hope this helps. Please address to me if you have any further concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pain in rib after lifting heavy object, nausea and sliding hiatus hernia. On ulcid omereprazol. Chances of cancer? 2 days later
Thanks for the good and clear response.
I have learned additional very valuable points from your response and will take appropriate actions re hiatus hernia and GERD management as a result.

Can I ask one follow up related question?

My mother died of colon cancer at 79.
My grandmother died of cancer of stomach or esophagus at 75.
My father is now 92.
I am eldest male (64) of 8 and all siblings are living.

I have had ongoing problems with my stomach for 40 yrs, worsened in last 5 yrs.
I have managed my hiatus hernia very well through the years.
- hiatus hernia ... pain and illness (flu like) after lifting heavy items when i occasionally make a mistake.
- blood test at 63 showed possible celiac but villi OK.
- stopped gluten ... dramatic improvement, less illness (flu like symptoms)

I had pain in prostate area and illness on and off for about 6 months 1 yr ago.
I had h pylori and completed the medication 1 year ago.

I suspect I have ongoing viral infection problem which is happening in parallel to occasional hiatus hernia pain and similar type illness.

Do you have any comments or suggestions on this which I could pursue.
I am currently very ill (flu like), usually lasts a few days. Rib pain abating after 4 days of Omeprazole.

I don't expect precise diagnosis but any helpful direction as to what next steps I might take if I have recurring viral infections which are causing my recurring flu like illnesses.

Sincerely XXXXXXX Neville
PS Taking your good advice and still testing my bloods once per month. All normal, 5.7 last reading.

Reversed my Diabetes Type 2 by:-
- stopped eating food with trans fats - difficult to identify initially..packaged/processed foods
- replaced with good fat from a fist of walnuts a day.
- took 7 months to fully reverse.
Wrote a short paper on it: on XXXXXXX "The Walnut Way for Diabetes Type2"

Answered by Dr. Nirmala P 7 hours later
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic.

It is nice to know that you have an excellent knowledge about Diabetes and Celiac disease. I would be very glad if you could send a copy of your paper "The Walnut Way for Diabetes Type 2" to my email ID, if possible.

As age advances the intestinal movements become sluggish and can result in stasis of food in gut (functional stasis). This can lead to bacterial overgrowth in intestine causing malabsorption or intestinal flu like symptoms. It is only a possibility and I cannot be certain if your problems are due to functional stasis.

Another possibility is lactose intolerance which can occur in addition to gluten sensitivity. Try avoiding milk products and see if it helps. Also consult a gastroenterologist to rule out the possibility of other inflammatory conditions of GIT like crohn's disease.

Vegetables like onion, XXXXXXX berries, tomato and other citrus fruits, XXXXXXX in bioflavonoids are proved to be effective in "preventing" colon cancer. Since you have a family history of colon cancer, you can take these antioxidants if they agree with you.

Otherwise, periodical check up, active life with moderate exercise and adequate dietary control of Diabetes should be sufficient. In my opinion, as of now you don't seem to have an additional risk for colon cancer.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you are looking for.
I wish you a healthy life.
Warm Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor