Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pain in groin after heart catheterization. X-ray shows hydrocele. Is this serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4361 Questions
Question
Since last heart catherization has resulted in 7-24 groin discomfort at right side of groin. Initally after catherization intense pain lasted 7 days. PIN WAS INTENSE WHEN LEGS WERE IN NORMAL POSITION, pAIN RELIEF WAS POSSILE WITH LEGS SPREAD WIDELY APART GAVE REASONABLE COMFORT FOR REST. SINCE THE R. GROIN AREA REMAINS CONTINUALLY UNCOMFORTABLE. x-ray DETERMINED A RIGHT HYDROCELE AS PRESENT? CAN THIS BE SERIOUS OR PLEASE OFFER RECOMMENDATIONS. I'm AGE 89 WITH HISTORY OF BLADDER CANCER EXCISED IN 1988 AND PROSTATE CANCER DIAGNOSED IN 2010. HAVE NEAR CONTENIOUS bph HISTORY SINCE 1957. REPLY
Posted Sun, 1 Dec 2013 in Valvular Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Infected hydrocele Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query It looks like you are suffering from an infected hydrocele, the pain in the groin is unrelated to your heart catherterization. Here is what I suggest to you 1. Please approach a general surgeon for clinical examination. 2. You will need to be put on antibiotics, a combination antibiotic like Amox with clavulanic acid is ideal 3. For the pain please take plain paracetamol two to three times daily. 4. You could also support and elevate the groin area with a soft pad, it will give some pain relief. I hope I was of help, if you have any further query please get back to me I wish you good health and a speedy recovery Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor