Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

On medication for tuberculosis. What is the recovery period?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Hi doc, my fiancee is suffering from tuberculosis. He was being diagnosed with it around 3-4 weeks back. And now after proper medication, their is improvement and reports are improving. He is being told by doctor that he is not infectious anymore but still has infection. I wanted to know, if we both can be physically intimate including smooching, without me being infected? Also, if not then how long do we need to wait?? Thanks.
Posted Mon, 28 May 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 4 hours later
Thanks for your query.


TB is not sexually transmitted disease. A person can become infected with tuberculosis bacteria when he or she inhales minute particles of infected sputum from the air. The bacteria get into the air when someone who has a tuberculosis lung infection coughs, sneezes, shouts, or spits. No doubt the risk factors for acquiring TB include close-contact situations, alcohol and IV drug abuse.

As the doctor have mentioned that he is non infectious that means his sputum is negative for micro bacterium tuberculosis and sputum negative persons are non infectious. Even people with extra pulmonary TB that is TB outside the lung are also non infectious, like that of TB pleura, is covering of lung.

Your fiancee fall in either of the two condition. But person with TB should complete the course of medication meticulously.

As mentioned if your fiancee is non infectious you can be physical. I advice him for proper medication and sputum examination as advised by consulting doctor.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor