Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

On aleysse birth control. Does the low level of FSH indicate pregnancy?

Aug 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 362 Questions
I'm 54 yrs old and was on aleysse birth control
For 5 yrs. at my annual exam my dr had me
Go off the pills for 30 days and then have my
FSH level checked. My periods prior to that
Were very light almost nonexistent and she felt
My periods were forced due to the pill.
My FSH level was 52.1 so she told me I didn't
Need the pill and to let her know if my symptoms
Got worse (irritability mild hot flashes). I had an
Additional test done 2 months later for something
Else so I asked them to recheck my levels again
As I would hate to get pregnant. Well my FSH
Came back at 25.1! Are you kidding me? No
One seems to tell me what this means or if I should
Worry about getting pregnant. Still have not has
A period but twice in 3 months had a little
Discharge that was brownish when urinating.
Can someone explain all this to me
Posted Thu, 6 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 5 hours later

Thanks for the query.
The FSH level which has fallen down does not indicate you are pregnant at all- during pregnancy, FSH falls far down than this.
You are certainly perimenopausal. One ultrasound pelvis will help you understand what is happening. If the uterine lining of cells called endometrial thickness is less than 5 mm then that is the reason for your minimal bloodish discharge happening. This (endometrial thickness 5 or less) also shows that over a period of 2/3 months you could reach the full-stop and call yourself postmenopausal.
Falling of FSH can happen in rare cases but do not worry and for your confirmationyou can check the levels again after 3 months, you'll certainly find it above 40.
I hope you got your answer. For any related query, do get back to me. Wish you good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor