Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

On Kelnor and placebo. Having discharge no bleeding. Never missed pill. Reason to panic?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 298 Questions
My daughter is on kelnor and has been for almost two years. She just had her first sexual experience during the last of the second week of her pills. She is on the placebo pill now and usually starts on Tuesday. She has had a discharge but no real bleeding. The big question is do panic? She has never missed a pill and has taken it within 15 minutes of 11:00 at nigh every night for the last 3 months. I
Posted Mon, 12 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Deepti Goyal 45 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

Sometimes period may be delayed or missed even without pregnancy while using oral pills. If two consecutive periods are missed then we can think pregnancy as a possibility.

If you are sure that your daughter has taken tablets regularly without missing a single one then you can relax and start the new pack on due time. But if there is any doubt then you should go for a pregnancy test as soon as possible and if it comes out to be negative then you can start new pack on due time.

Good luck.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: On Kelnor and placebo. Having discharge no bleeding. Never missed pill. Reason to panic? 3 minutes later
Thank you so very much!
Answered by Dr. Deepti Goyal 0 minute later
You are most Welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor