Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Observed purple vein inside cheek and roof of the mouth. Could it be due to smoking and heavy drinking?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1010 Questions
i've noticed a purple vein on the inside of my cheek. and also on the roof of my mouth i notice on the right and left side some purple coloring, almost looks like purple veiny, or maybe just purple coloring, it's hard to tell, not swollen or painful. could that be from the years of heavy smoking, heavy drinking and poor oral health or something worse like something chronic and deadly? or could that be something normal. and if you could answer asap i'd really appreciate it cause i'm imagining the worst like hiv and can't sleep. i haven't heard of anyone i've been with being diagnosed w/ that but who knows.

i know it's hard to tell from a pic but i'm adding one. in the pic it looks like a solid purple where the arrows are but from looking at it in the mirror, it could almost look veiny or maybe it is purple, i don't really know.

in the back of my mouth by the back teeth, on each side, there appears to be a bit of raised skin and on one side the raised skin is about the size of a pin head and is white, on the other side the raised portion is white and less than an inch and a half. there is no pain. i feel like that's been there for a long time, could that be something horrible or do some people have that with it being nothing?
Posted Fri, 21 Jun 2013 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Anshumala Singh 26 hours later
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern and posting the related photograph.

As per your history suggests, it appears that the purple discoloration in the roof of your mouth and on cheek is probably due to smoking.

Veins has remained constantly dilated in these regions of mouth.The mucosa of cheek and upper palate is very thin and transparent in nature.Thus you are able to see this purple discoloration.

Also, if there was any abscess,benign or malignant lesion it would have flared by now.

Since, there is a long history and it is chronic in nature, it suggests towards pigmentation of palate only.Please check for sensation in that area.Loss of sensation might indicate a gangrenous change (Necrosis).

The raised skin behind your teeth,is a normal finding.Need not worry about that.

Are you taking any medication,please post me your medical history too.

Regarding HIV,it can manifest in any form,but it needs a previous history of exposure with an infected person.

If you have any such exposure kindly get yourself tested.

Hope it helps.

Let me know for further query.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor