Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Nursing mother. Have severe gastric problem, body pain. Safe to take eliwel?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 436 Questions
My wife is having severe gastroenteritis problem, she gets lot of body pains due to gas generated, if she burrps continously for 30 minutes or 1hour it reduces.
My wife is also a mother of our 16 month old daughter, my daughter is on breast fed milk.
We consulted a gastroenterologist, he has suggested eliwel10 which is a kind of antidepressant.
Since my wife is feeding mothers milk to my daughter will Eliwel 10 have any side effects on my daughter if my wife takes it
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 13 hours later

Thank you for the query.

Well if your daughter is 16 months old then she can go off breast milk.

I suggest eliwel should not be used in breast feeding females.
Though it is a good drug to control her symptoms, it is worthwhile to wait till she stops breast feeding.

Tell her to modify lifestyle in the form of regular walks, yoga, meditation and adequate sleep along with curtailing stress.

Hope this answers your query.
Wish her a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor