Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Numbness on skin surface, painful sutures, got skin ulcer after skin graft surgery. Is this a permanent symptom?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
Hi, I had skin graft surgery 5 years ago due to long hospital stay and in the event acquired a skin ulcer. Currently still have the feeling of numbness on the surface of skin and a painful sensation on outer lining of the graft from sutures. Is this a permanent symptom? What can I do to relieve the pain?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms are most likely due to the involvement of the superficial nerve fibres in the scar tissue. I am sorry to say that it is a difficult situation to treat. Drugs like gabapentin can provide you some relief.
You can get the appropriate doses prescribed for you from your physician.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor