Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Nuclear stress reports showed mild reversible ischemia. Is angioplasty required?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
my nuclear stress reports shows very mild reversible ischemia in anterior wall in the LAD territory.The left ventricular ejection is 71 docter is ding question is ,is docter will do angioplasty during angiography for mild ischemia.
Posted Tue, 12 Mar 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
During angiogram, if the doctor detects a major ischaemia affecting a large portion of the heart wall- more than 50% with a decrease in ejection fraction to less than 60% then angioplsty is considered.
For the mild ischaemic changes like you are having, angioplasty is usually not required.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor