Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Noticed yellow and brownish discharge on the pillow. Is this due to double teeth or ear wax?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2339 Questions
i have had a discharge on my pillow now for about two weeks.It started off being yellow/brown and has eased off a bit being a browney orange colour not bright red like blood.Ihave seen the dentist and my gums are ok but I have two double teeth at bottom back which were root fiiled but have now rotted away to small stumps and wondered if these were draining, he said he could not tell untill these were removed but could not be certain.I have always had a tendancy to sleep at times with my mouth open and slobber a bit.also my right ear has a narrow channel and is always blocking with wax. I have given all these details as I am at a loss as to what is causing the problem.
Posted Fri, 22 Mar 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later

Thank you for your query.

1. Ear wax may give rise to a yellow, orange or brownish discharge on the pillow. However it would be fluid enough unless mixed with water entering the external ear canal while bathing or unless there is an ear infection.

2. All this can easily be ruled out by an ear examination with an otoscope.

3. For determining any dental problem, dental X-rays will help.

4. If these above causes are ruled out, then drooling of saliva is one of the possible causes. nasal obstruction causing mouth breathing and dental infections may also cause excess salivation which can cause the discharge on the pillow.

5. Eye drops running through the nose during sleep may also be involved.

I must emphasize that there is no cause for worry.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor