Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Noticed red spots all over penis after intercourse. Fluid coming out after squeezing. Could it be herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2666 Questions
Question
A few days ago August 5th, i woke up and noticed i had several small flat red spots all over my penis after having intercourse the night before, i didnt have much itching that i can even recall at this point on my penis and the problem cleared up in a matter of 4-5 days.

During the outbreak i had noticied a couple spots on the head of my penis that looked like small zits and when i squeezed them clear fluid came out.. I also had area on my penis that felt a little sore, but there was no red spots or anything in that area that i could see that would explain why i felt this soreness.

The spots never hurt, except i have noticed some itching on my scrotum, but there are no red spots or anything that match or look like the spots i had on my penis.

I did go to my doctor two days August 7th, after the spots showed up and he felt that they might have been from friction during intercourse and didn't seem alarmed or concerned. He prescribed me some steroid cream, however, by the time I even went to ,y doctor on this day the area was already noticable healing.

Could this be possibly or does this sounds like herpes? I mistakenly been reading to much stuff on the internet and know im overly concerned my doctor misdiagnosed my issue. I know without pictures theirs no way to give a exact answer, but based on symptoms and what else I stated anything you can tell me would be helpful!
Posted Sat, 1 Sep 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Based on your description, I have 2 possibilities for you.
1. Friction associated lesions
2. Yeast infection.
If your partner was infected with yeast / if she had excessive discharge or if you are a diabetic we could consider this as yeast infection.

However as the lesions are on a healing course, I wouldn't consider further evaluation or treatment for now.

As far as herpes is concerned, yes your symptoms are consistent with herpes. But time of onset of the symptoms and absence of constitutional symptoms make herpes infection less likely. I would rule out herpes unless you say you previous had herpes infection. In which case, this could be a secondary presentation precipitated by the sexual activity.

If the lesions recur, I suggest you to approach your physician and get smear examination and blood for herpes antibody test done.

In addition to this, if the sexual intercourse was with an unknown partner and unprotected, getting yourself tested for other sexually transmitted disease is warranted.

Kindly adhere to safe sex practice in future.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have further concerns.

Good luck to you!

Regards
Dr. S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor