Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Noticed red rash on penis shaft, but no itching except on scrotum. What could it be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5958 Questions
Question
Hi I noticed a red rash on the left side of my penis shaft and was concerned didn't appear to be itching but scrotum does itch on left side what do you think this is?
There is no pain I always used protection and no discharge or pain or itching within uretha.
Posted Wed, 17 Jul 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
It looks like you have developed an allergic reaction. Another possibility is fungal infection. I would like to know whether this lesion developed after use of condom.
I would like to see a photograph of the lesion. Please upload a photograph, there is an option for this on right side of query page.
This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis.
Let me know if you have any other doubts. Waiting for your response. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed red rash on penis shaft, but no itching except on scrotum. What could it be? 12 minutes later
Its cleared up a little. And last time I used condom was yesterday
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up and photograph.
It is looking like an allergic reaction only.
condom is the commonest cause of allergy.
you might have developed it due to use of latex condom.

For now you use hydrocortisone cream once daily for a week.
This will help you.
Also its better to use polyurethane condoms as they are non allergic.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed red rash on penis shaft, but no itching except on scrotum. What could it be? 3 minutes later
Thank you and any thoughts on scrotum maybe jock itch
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 19 minutes later
Hello,
It is not looking like a typical jock itch, but it can be the initial stage.
Please apply oint clotrimazole for 15 days, on the scrotum area this will give you good relief.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor