Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Noticed movable hard lump in the middle of clavicle. Is this serious?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I have a hard lump about the size of a small olive on my left clavicle. It is about right in the middle of my clavicle. It is slightly moveable. I first noticed it about a month ago and it was the size of a pea at that time. It has grown. I have a Doctor's appointment in a few weeks but I am wondering if I should try to get in sooner if it is something more serious.
Posted Thu, 18 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

The possible causes for your lump are:
Cyst in the bone like aneurysmal cyst.
Benign or malignant tumors of the bone.
Enlarged lymph nodes.
Fractured bone presenting as lump. Sometimes person may not notice a fracture which will present only as lump without any other symptoms.
So after getting examined by your doctor possibly the exact nature of the lump can be identified and treatment can be taken accordingly.
If possible better to consult the doctor early, so that serious conditions like malignancy can be ruled out. But don't worry this is very rare.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed movable hard lump in the middle of clavicle. Is this serious? 11 minutes later
I was wondering where exactly the supravlavicular node is located. Is it on the clavicle or directly above it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Supraclavicular lymph node will be located above the clavicle in the supraclavicular fossa.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor