Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Noticed mole on shoulder and two breasts. They are skin colored. Suggest

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
Question
Mole on my shoulder , just noticed it I always wear long sleeves and just saw it? Does it look fine to u. Got one similar on each breast. They r skin colored
Posted Sun, 9 Jun 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 16 days later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us
A Skin colored mole could be
1. Dermal melanocytic nevi ( completely benign)
2. Molluscum contagiosum
3. Viral wart

These lesions can easily be treated by electro cautery of the lesion.

Though you have sent us an image, it is not if clear resolution.
If possible send us another clear resolution image of shoulder and breast area in which the lesion is clearly visible.

However for all practical purposes a dermal nevi does not warrant removal as its benign.

Hope that helped.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed mole on shoulder and two breasts. They are skin colored. Suggest 3 hours later
Thank you I had nurse look at it and she said nothing to worry about.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 10 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
That's great but whenever possible do XXXXXXX a dermatologist too to confirm the diagnosis.

Should there be a doubt please write back or else you may close the query.
Wish you good health always
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed mole on shoulder and two breasts. They are skin colored. Suggest 25 minutes later
Doctor saw it and said nothing
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 20 minutes later
Hi,
I thought a nurse had seen the lesion as you had mentioned it in your previous post. Anyways as a doctor has seen the lesion and has said its benign and safe then there is nothing to worry.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor