Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Noticed blood after unprotected sex. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 14079 Questions
Question
I am wondering I had unprotected sex with boyfriend few hrs ago when I went to toilet there was a very little bit of blood what does that mean
Posted Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 51 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Blood after sexual intercourse is usually related to mild trauma to the genitalia that can occur during intimacy.
It would resolve spontaneously and does not usually require any treatment.

Treatment is only necessary if there are any tears in the vagina which would not be likely.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed blood after unprotected sex. Is this normal? 5 minutes later
Would little bit of bleeding mean pregnant aswell
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 21 minutes later
Hi, bleeding post intercourse is not an indicator of pregnancy.

Symptoms and signs of pregnancy would start 2 to 3 weeks after conception and may include fatigue, nausea, delayed period, dizziness and mild abdominal discomfort

Feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed blood after unprotected sex. Is this normal? 9 minutes later
Would bleeding accur with any sort of stds
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 8 hours later
Bleeding can occur with STDs if the genitalia becomes extremely inflamed, but again these would not present immediately and cannot be responsible for an acute episode of bleeding.
Every infection has an incubation period, this is the time between which the person is exposed to the bacteria or virus and the time of onset of symptoms.
The incubation period is days, at least 3 to 4 days, so the bleeding would not be a sign or symptom of an acute infection.

The symptoms of an STD infection vary according to the STD involved but generally would be vaginal discharge, discomfort on urination and in some cases abdominal pain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor