Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Nonspecific punctuate focus of probable chronic microhemorrage within the left superior temporal gyrus. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 920 Questions
Question
What does this mean in laymen terms? What are the short and long term implications of this finding? XXXXXXX Nonspecific punctuate focus of probable chronic microhemorrage within the left superior temporal gyrus.
Posted Mon, 23 Jul 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 33 minutes later
Hi

Thanks for posting your query

Left Superior temporal gyrus is the part of left brain located on the left side of head just above the ear

The superior temporal gyrus contains the primary auditory cortex, which is responsible for processing sounds.

Non specific punctuate focus of probable chronic microhemorrhage means there is some bleeding microscopic which has been there for quiet some time and is not causing any issues

This could be due to hpertension and/or antiplatelet agents etc

Hope this helps
Am available for followup queries
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor