Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Nightmare problem, sleeping disorder and feeling of someone is trying to damage brain. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6749 Questions
Question
I feel that some one or group is trying to hurt my brain intentionally some times which I need to stop it soon and also I have a night mare problem and sleeping disorder.Some times I hear voices while I am sleeping.Shortly I need to protect my brain from any sort of disorders by doing exercises or whatever suitable method.
Posted Wed, 13 Feb 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 52 minutes later
Hello and thanks for writing to Health Care Magic

I can understand your problem.
You need to talk to a psychiatrist and need some medication.
This condition seems to be Schiziopherenia.
Medication will help you overcome the feeling that someone is trying to damage your brain, nightmare problem and sleeping disorder. I do not think exercise or home remedies are a complete solution.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Nightmare problem, sleeping disorder and feeling of someone is trying to damage brain. Treatment? 19 hours later
I think it will be better to have continues discussion with some one relating to this.Because, just now I had that experiances.
I requested USD400 million from XXXXXXX Lankan government for my business purposes.However, I do not think it will be affected badly for my health.Isn't it?
I saw in Television that your country head of millitary meets XXXXXXX Lankan president.I do not know the reason.I hope if there any issue relating to that ,I hope he can discuss that with XXXXXXX Lankan president for AVOID any sort of risk to my self and other.
Sometimes, when I feel financial troubles, I feel some distress.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX

As far as I know there are no issues relating to the XXXXXXX Lankan president or XXXXXXX Lankan governmant.
No head of millitary is going to XXXXXXX any president.
All these thoughts are imaginary.

Do not trouble yourself with more thoughts. Please visit your psychiatrist soon.

Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Nightmare problem, sleeping disorder and feeling of someone is trying to damage brain. Treatment? 36 hours later
Now again that trouble has been arisen.As I am unable to understand from where those brain waves are comming.Most probably as I feel they are comming from Colombo area.I told you about a past incident.And told as I told you there are some financial matters in our business.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 6 hours later
Hello again,

It look like you seem to be suffering with unrealistic thoughts. Since it is affecting your day to day life, I would encourage you to visit a psychiatrist soon. With the help of medication and behavioral therapy it is possible to stop such thoughts.

You will need to consult a psychiatrist soon for better and effective treatment; otherwise you will be troubled by these thoughts.
If you want to be free from them do not waste time and consult a psychiatrist.

Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Nightmare problem, sleeping disorder and feeling of someone is trying to damage brain. Treatment? 9 hours later
I was awaken this night after an night mare.However,If I will be having a thought to become a Lord buddha as to buddhism one day, is it an unrealistic thought?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 18 hours later
Hello

It is indeed an unrealistic thought.
Please visit your nearest doctor at the earliest.

Thanks
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Nightmare problem, sleeping disorder and feeling of someone is trying to damage brain. Treatment? 14 hours later
If I do not become an Anagami and reborn in Atappa,Aviha,Sudarshi XXXXXXX or akanittaka heaven or attain "parinirvana" after this life, I wish it should be happened inevitably in my next life as to the buddhism.
I think XXXXXXX Lankan school children will be able to become Indian film stars Eg: XXXXXXX There is no any age restriction. Isn't it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 13 hours later
Hello

Kindly visit your doctor soon.

Thanks
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Nightmare problem, sleeping disorder and feeling of someone is trying to damage brain. Treatment? 31 hours later
I think I have to express my ideas continuesly like this.Because, travelling cost is also too high for continues visiting.I will XXXXXXX the doctor if the problem is too much serious.

Because, Once I met a doctor, I had refered to XXXXXXX an another doctor.
However, as I think tas this waves are comming from colombo area, some times ICICI bank in Colombo could be able understand the situation and help if need.Because, I have to spend a considerable strength and money to visit Colombo.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 4 hours later
You should visit a psychiatrist if you are not satisfied for the earlier one. I am sure most of your problems will solve with a few sessions with a psychaitrist.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Nightmare problem, sleeping disorder and feeling of someone is trying to damage brain. Treatment? 7 hours later
Now I feel that group or person changed the way to my one lung.I think this expression will solve that problem.As soon as possible I have enough money, I will purchase a small appartment from Colombo area which should inevitably solve this matter.
If there is an issue, I think Indian oversease bank in Colombo also will be able to understand the issue.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 35 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

You are troubling yourself with these thoughts.
If you want to feel better, consult a doctor. You will get rid from all things that bother you.

Thanks
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor