Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Negative HIV combi immunoassay test, negative rapid test. Should I go for Western Blot test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6634 Questions
Question
Hello i had a hiv combi immunoessay test after 3 months and 14 days it was negative
and had a rapid test of 15 mins after 6 and 28 days both were negative
do you think i must go for any other test say western blot
Posted Sun, 26 Aug 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 9 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query.
HIV combo test is a fourth generation test and is highly sensitive test to detect p24 antigen and HIV antibody test.
Since you have been tested negative at 3 and a half months,after the exposure,this sufficiently rules out any HIV infection,since by 3 months the antibodies are sufficiently formed.

Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Negative HIV combi immunoassay test, negative rapid test. Should I go for Western Blot test? 2 days later
hi i had forgot to tell you that i had a rapid test in south africa

after 6 months and 28 days it was also negative .

i had actually gone for western blot test and waiting for results on 9 th of this month

what do you think would be the result.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello
It is going to be negative.No doubts about it.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor