Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Neck surgery done. Diagnosed with flu. What treatment should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
Hi, I had Neck surgery, about 4 weeks ago and where an Neck-Brace every day and night. 8 days ago I starter with burning up and chills, nosier, very tense. I want to the doctor and the diagnosed me with the "Flu". I do not have a cold. Now I still have this very bad burning up, specially in the morning and evening. It is unbearable. Am I sick or is it weakness? Do I have to go back to the Doctor? Please help - XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 29 Dec 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The burning sensation that you are feeling could be related to a generalized viral infection or a vitamin B complex deficiency.
In most of the cases it subsides spontaneously without any treatment in 2-3 weeks. You can start taking vitamin B complex supplements for an earlier improvement.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Neck surgery done. Diagnosed with flu. What treatment should be done? 15 hours later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX Tayal. In the meantime I burn up almost all the time. Running around with almost no close. I did not sleep last night and I really don't know what to do. Can't see a doctor until (hopefully) tomorrow. I have no other simp tons besides burning up, nosier. Respectful XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
The burning sensation is likely to be a nerve related cause. These neural pains are a challenging thing to treat as careful examination is needed to ascertain the level of nerve involvement. You can take some anti-inflammatory pain killer like acetaminophen till you consult your neurophysician.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor