Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

My friend who is a 50-year-old Caucasian female who was

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2017
Mar 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1009 Questions
Question
My friend who is a 50-year-old Caucasian female who was diagnosed 4 years ago with hypertension. Her BP reading are consistantly high, in the range of 150s/80s to 160s/90s. She is taking lisinopril that was increased from 10 to 20 mg a day. She also is overweight, suffers from migraine headaches and she has type-2 diabetes. A recent fasting glucose was 110 mg/dl. A year ago a spot urine test show a microalbuminuria level of 1,943 mg/dl. Dose this patient have kidney damage? what does a level of 1,943 of microalbumin means? and I wondering what wasn't something done last year when this abnormal level was noted? Could this problem be caused by her hypertension since her diabetes based on a fasting glucose of 110 mg/dl is fairly normal or under control?
Posted Mon, 4 Dec 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Its a quite high value

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you i understand your concern and i would like to tell you that MICROALBUNIURIA is basically a sign of early kidney disease.

Values 30 to 300 signifies microalbuminuria and above 300mg/dl means macroalbuminuria which makes the possibility of developing kidney disease is more.

Its advisable that she should consult a nephrologist for this issue. Also i would like to suggest to get an HBA1c test done to see the long term glycemic (sugar) control.

I hope this information will guide you properly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor