Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

My diagnosis is C2,3,4 no longer have a disk. C5

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2924 Questions
Question
My diagnosis is C2,3,4 no longer have a disk. C5 is partially over the spinal cord. Will my condition
become worse
Email YYYY@YYYY

Posted Tue, 21 Nov 2017 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is well possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic!

I am not sure what you mean by C2,3,4 no longer having a disk, do you mean that you have had a fusion procedure involving those levels or that the disks have undergone advanced degenerative changes? Perhaps if you could upload the imaging report might be even better.

Anyway it is obvious that you have chronic degenerative changes of your spine. Unfortunately these changes advance with aging. Procedures like fusion may help temporarily for the levels they include but by reducing mobility they may put other levels under an increased load and accelerate their degenerative changes. So I am afraid that it is well possible for your condition to become worse, if the C5 disk compresses the spinal cord surgery may become necessary.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor