Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Must do a routine TB screen. Okay to do mantoux on someone with g6pd?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
hi im school nurse is it ok to do a mantoux on someone with g6pd? we have new student from Ghana and want to do a routine TB screen on him 22 year old male
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 1 hour later

Thank you for posting your query.

Glucose-6-Phosphatase Deficiency is a clinical condition characterised by hemolysis on exposure to certain drugs such as Sulfonamides, fluoroquinolones, nalidixic acids and so on.

There is no literature mentioning any contraindication for Mantoux Testing in such patients.

So, you can safely go ahead and do the Mantoux test for your student. There would be no consequences.

Hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if you do not have any further concerns.

Wishing you all the very best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor