Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Missing period. HPT negative. Passing thick white discharge. Is there any chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5864 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,
My periods have been delayed by 5 days today and I want to know if I could be pregnant or these symptoms are something I need to worry about. I did a pregnancy test this morning (31st March) which showed negative results. My periods have been consistent (around a 28 - 29 day cycle) But in the past two months I got my periods in 30 and 31 days respectively. I should have had my periods around the 27th of March 2013.I have thick white discharge since 4 days. I have no body ache or any other symptoms that would alarm me. I have always used protection (Male Condom) during sex with my husband.
Would look forward to your advice. XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 17 Apr 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Hi Ms. XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us.

Condom has a failure rate of up to 15% even when properly used. Since your previous two cycles were delayed by 2-3 days, you could be having a delayed cycle this time also.

In the present scenario, you may repeat the pregnancy test after a couple of days. If you wish for better confirmation, you may get a serum beta-hCG test performed along with a trans-vaginal sonogram. Together, they give conclusive evidence of the presence or absence of a pregnancy. If conception occurs, vaginal discharge would turn thin and stretchy but not thick.

Finally, see a gynecologist for a physical exam to assess the cause of the delayed period. The results of the blood test and the sonogram may be correlated.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you need further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Missing period. HPT negative. Passing thick white discharge. Is there any chances of pregnancy? 33 minutes later
Thank you for your prompt Reply Doctor.
Few Questions-

Should I wait up to the 5th April which makes it a total of 10 days since I should have got my periods, for the beta and sonography tests.

Would the tests be conclusive if I do it right away?

Would there be any symptoms to expect during this stage, other than the white discharge?

Would look forward to your reply.

Thank You.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 12 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Of course, you may get those tests now and if positive, you would be able to see the gestation sac with or without the yolk sac at this stage in the sonogram. Serum beta-hCG is one of the earliest tests that can be taken, as early as one week before the missed period or 10 days after conception.

Some of the symptoms of early pregnancy would be weakness, increasing bladder activity, dizziness, nausea, sleepiness, tender breasts and gastric disturbances. Temperamental changes are also observed. Most often, they are similar to premenstrual symptoms.

Hope I have answered your query. Please get back if you need further clarifications. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor