Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Missing period. Got faint positive pregnancy result then negative. Feeling nausea. What's going on?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5630 Questions
I am 3 days late. I took a first responce pregnancy test yesterday morning with morning urine and got an extremely light positive result, I then bought a dollar store brand pregnancy test and took it last night an it was negative. I have extreme nausea. My last period was 12/15/12
Posted Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 19 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems you have a 26 - 28 day cycle, since you mention that you are already 3 days late.
A urine pregnancy test is generally positive on the first day of your missed period.
If you are 3 days late, you took one at the proper time.
However, please bear in mind that these tests are 97% accurate, and 3 % chances of error exist.
Also, a faint positive line, which failed to show on the second test, could be due to very early pregnancy, or rarely, an ectopic pregnancy, as in both cases, low levels of B HCG cause an equivocal result on the test.
Also, the test with a morning urine sample is more accurate.
I hope you followed all instructions mentioned on the kit meticulously.
Urine should not be contaminated with other substances, so either directly streamed on to the kit, or collected in a sterile vial.
Too few drops of urine might give an erroneous result.
Reading the test too early or too late also makes it invalid.
To lessen the confusion, I would urge you to consult a gynaecologist at the earliest, as you already had a faintly positive result once.
With a thorough examination and a blood HCG test or an ultrasound if required, your diagnosis would be more clear.

Take care and feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor