Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, unprotected sex. Pregnancy tests negative. Spotting. Pregnancy chances?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions
I have missed periods. I have unprotected sex with my boy friend on 12th dec 2011. And My last periods was on 7th-9th Dec 2011. Till now I am not having periods. I did pregnancy test before 2 days , two times , but pregnancy test was negative. I had very small blood flow last on 14th and 15th. I am confused if i am pregnant or not. If not why my periods are missed
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 10 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
After having periods on 7-9th december, 12th december is your relatively safe period and the chances of conceiving after unprotected sex are low.
You have done pregnancy test and it is negative. Mild bleeding on 14th and 15th is suggestive of delayed periods.
The reasons of delayed periods may be hormonal imbalance, emotional upset, anxiety, stress, or other medical conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland. Hypothyroidism, post pill amennorhea, polycystic ovarian syndrome or rarely a pituitary tumor causing high prolactin levels or a hypothalamic disease are other causes that may be the cause here as pregnancy is ruled out.
If this has happened for the first time, then you can wait for your period next month and see if it is normal.
Otherwise please visit your gynecologist to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case to find out the cause so that treatment can be given accordingly.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor