Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Medication for costochondritis?

Feb 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 12473 Questions
Hi - I am 32 in good health mostly and I have TMJD caused by bruxism and am being assessed soon by an oral clinician. Recent previous x rays have shown no damage to bone or cartiledge so I have been referred to the dental hospital for examination of the more soft tissues - the reason for my concern is that I also have clavical pain, rib pain and pain under my shoulder blade as well as the usual earache, headache, neck pain associated with TMJD. I have a splint which I have used since October but it is doing more harm than good I think - I am worried since the shoulder and back pain are chronic and I am concerned they are nothing to do with the TMJD and that something will be missed since the clinician is oral and not generalised. I'm terrified I have an upper lung tumour. I had a massive abscess in my axilla last year due to cat scratch disease and have suffered stress anxiety and pain since but not this bad. I also was diagnosed with Costochondritis as a result of the abscess and this flares up from time to time. Please help me - I'm scared I have something horrid and I'm putting it all down to TMJD in error. Of course the stress is making the muscle pains worse!
Posted Mon, 10 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Ct scan of TMJ and Chest to rule out Detailed Answer: Hi. It is good that you know bruxism caused the TMJD. And Oral clinician can help in exact aftermath of this. What you need is an MRI of the TM Joints to know the exact status of the joints , bones and muscles around it. He/She may give you another corrected splint. Oral clinician will definitely be concerned with Bruxism and TMJ only. Your concern about the clavicle pain, rib pain and pain under the shoulder blade is definitely not directly related to TMJ. This can partly be related to the costochondritis and myalgia associated with it and the anxiety can pronounce these. It is good that you have recovered from the abscess in axilla. The disease and the anxiety might have given to the chronic problem. The phobis of upper lung cancer can easily be ruled out with a CT Scan. So better you can get one CT of the neck and the chest done for diagnosis and further management. What you need is the proper evaluation and tests to rule out the problems you are thinking of and to help diagnose properly. There may not be something horrid. The control of the stress may relieve most of your problems for which you need to consult the Doctor other than the oral clinician. Do not worry. It looks there is going to be no serious diseases you are thinking of.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Medication for costochondritis? 41 minutes later
Thank you so much. This makes me feelbetter. I think my real issue is stress/anxiety. Before the diagnosis of Cat Scratch Disease we were told i most likely had a tumour and underwent a lot of distress and painful tests before i was diagnosed. CT SCAN, mammogram, three sets of blood tests and four biopsies. All of which revealed nothing but catscratch. I think this has left me fearful of tests assuming they are ordered because something is badly wrong rather than as a diagnostic process. Having experienced this its no wonder i am afraid of cancer and tests. The stress leads to tension which causes tmj symptoms which causes stress so its no wonder its chronic! I wonder if i have fibromyalgia but i think it more likely nerve damage. Can you tell me... I had four biopsies the last of which sent a searing pain through my side, ribs, abdomen, chest and arm, the others had been only a twinge pf pain. Is it possible this caused nerve damage which is to blame for some of my ongoing symptoms? I asked at the hospital i had them at but i think they were worried i was blaming them! Hopefully this gives a better background. I will ask at the oral clinician about the shoulder neck and chest too to make sure it is not ignored. Your advice on the biopsy would be appreciated. Thanks again.
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 6 hours later
Brief Answer: there is not a single nerve supplying so many area Detailed Answer: Hi. Please take this in a other way. Now the Catscratch Disease is healed and well gone. Cancers RULED-OUT with four biopsies and other tests. The life with cancer is really miserable which you do not have. You should be far more happy and STRESS-FREE. And now you should be more ready for any tests if needed , the negative reports will sooth both; you and us ( Doctors). If you want you can say no to all tests till your mind is settled; once you are better, you can go ahead, as I do not see any urgency. May be you need to change the routine of life , may be a long outing or so to make you stress-free. This will for sure help to come out of many of the problems which have given birth to unavoidable problems. Yes , it is true that the last biopsy giving you pain have been imprinted in your mind. IF the nerve is cut , there will be no pain at all. Another important thing to remember is there is no nerve supplying so many areas you have mentioned. There is possibility of the nerve entrapment, but yet the point is there is not a single nerves casing so much pain at so varied areas. Get this treated and forget about the cause- go and think of the relief alone. Please do not discuss anything about other pains with your Oral Clinician, His / Her half knowledge can lead you into more confusion. Wish you all the best. Change in life-style or change through a forgetful vacation to a place of your most wanted choice will definitely help you the most. ( this is what many of do to relive stress and will work for you too).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor