Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Medication for cellulitis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1500 Questions
I am in need of medication (an antibiotic) for Celluitis, but cannot find an MD who will accept United XXXXXXX Care. Can you help ? I need something stronger than Cephalexin (Keflex).
Posted Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Therapy decided upon culture&sensitivity testing.. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for sharing your concern with XXXXXXX Usually, a culture and sensitivity testing is advised when suffering from cellulitis as it is very difficult to eradicate it especially if you are a diabetic. I am glad to hear that your diabetes is under control which will ease the healing process. I do usually prescribe penicillins (injection for up to 5 days) and long-term use of oral penicillin drugs combined with Cephalexin group. Please bare in mind that the therapy is based on the severity of the symptoms. I also advise to keep a good hygiene and apply cold compresses to the affected area. Hope it was of help! Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor