Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Med-high risk displaysia and pregnant. Should undergo LEEP procedure. Abortion only solution?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
My wife is scheduled to have a leep procedure in a week..she just took a pregnancy test and it seems like she's 4-5 weeks pregnant...does this mean we will have to abort? It's med-high risk displaysia so I don't think it can wait till after the pregnancy.
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 2 hours later
Hello and thanks for your query.


LEEP (loop electrosurgical excision procedure) procedure does seem to affect a little during conception/birth because of the scarring that takes place on the cervical area. Though, fertility is in no way affected.

So, the extent of LEEP would decide the fate of this pregnancy. And this would be best discussed with your specialist even before the procedure.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla, MBBS, MD
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor