Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

MRI shows Hypointense lesion in the inferior aspect of the posterolateral right iliac bone. Indication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
I have just received an MRI which shows a T1 Hypointense lesion in the inferior aspect of the posterolateral right iliac bone. What could this inidicate?
Posted Wed, 29 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 53 minutes later
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!

The MRI show a hypointensity (i.e.fainter density shadow) on the outer and lower side of the hip bone (ileum) near the hip joint.

A MRI low density shadow does not give an exact diagnosis but indicates a lytic bone lesion (bone destruction due to tumour or diseases) or infiltration of the normal fatty marrow by disease process like a lymphoma.

But diagnosis will depend on clinical features, labs, sometimes a biopsy, clinical examination etc.

You have not mentioned the entire report here.
Please take the opinion of an orthopaedic consultant about the abnormality.

It would greatly help if you could upload the MRI report scan here using the uploading service available on this site just below the text box. You can email the reports / scans to
YYYY@YYYY      with subject- (Attn: Dr. Prasad Akole)

Please mention your entire symptomatology here to enable narrowed differential diagnoses.

Good Luck!

As it helps us to improve continuously, may I request you to write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and ‘close’ the query.
Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor