Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

MRI report states Additional extensive foci of non enhancing T2/FLAIR hyper intensity. Meaning?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6455 Questions
Question
MRI report states in part, ": Additional extensive foci of non enhancing T2/FLAIR hyper intensity are demonstrated throughout the peri ventricular and deep frontoparietal white matter, in keeping with advanced microangiopathic ischemic changes. Global parenchymal column loss is demonstrated,........"

Would you be willing to fine me a brief interpretation of these statements ?
Thank you
XXXXXXX

Woul you be willing to giv
Posted Sun, 3 Nov 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.

1. Global parenchymal column loss is demonstrated:

This relates to decrease in the cortical thickness in the brain (grey matter) probably due to advancing age.

2. Additional extensive foci of non enhancing T2/FLAIR hyper intensity are demonstrated throughout the peri ventricular and deep frontoparietal white matter, in keeping with advanced microangiopathic ischemic changes.

Many bright foci (size not mentioned) on FLAIR in your MRI is seen in the area next to a fluid containing region (lateral ventricle) and the frontoparietal lobes portion of the brain. This finding also increases with normal pressure hydrocephalus and advancing age.

Microangiopathic change can be best described as really very small area where due to slightly abnormal blood supply, there is injury to the nerve cells. Research shows that seizures and vertigo are symptoms of microangiopathy. In addition to confirming known risk factors like aging and arterial hypertension, obesity appears to increase the risk as well.

Hope this answers your queries.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor