Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

MRI findings of cervical spine shows small central disc protrusion at C4 and C5 and minimal effacement of thecal sac margin. Meaning?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions


TECHNIQUE: T1 and T2 sagittal. Axial T2 and 2-D merge.      

COMPARISON: none      

The cervical medullary junction and the cervical spinal cord are unremarkable.      
The visualized posterior fossa unremarkable. The cervical lordotic curvature is      
maintained. The visualized spinal canal is widely patent. No intramedullary      
signal abnormality of the cervical cord nor is there extrinsic compression.      
Intervertebral disc spaces are maintained. The vertebral body morphology is      
normal. There is no bone marrow infiltrative process.      

Analysis of the axial images as follows.      

At the C2-C3, a small central disc protrusion is demonstrated 5 mm transverse x2      
mm AP, series 7 image 4. There is minimal focal effacement of the anterior      
thecal sac margin. No contact of the cervical spinal cord. Neural foramina are      

At C3-C4, normal.      

At C4-C5, a small central disc protrusion is evident, 8 mm transverse x2 mm AP.      
There is minimal effacement of the anterior thecal sac margin. No contact of the      
cord margin. No foraminal stenosis.      

At C5-C6, C6-C7, and C7-T1, normal.      

Posted Fri, 23 Aug 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later

Thank you for posting your query. I have gone through the reports of MRI cervical spine.

First of all, I would like to reassure you that the MRI reports do not suggest any serious neurological problem.

The report is suggestive of mild disc bulges in the cervical (neck) region, which is putting mild pressure on the neck nerves, that travel to arm and hands.

This may result in neck pain and arm pain, tingling, numbness, weakness of arms, hands, etc.

Treatment depends on the symptoms. However, it is clear that surgery is not needed in your case. Physiotherapy would be useful.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor