Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Lumpy feeling in throat, swollen lymph nodes in neck and groin with tingly sensation in feet. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
I've had a lumpy feeling in my throat that comes and goes, almost like the sensation you feel when you're about to cry. Also, I've noticed that my lymph nodes along my neck and groin area are swollen, and have had a tingly sensation in my right toes and feet. My lab work came back normal except for B12 which is running high (I was deficient before and over corrected it). I have a psoriasis-like rash that comes and goes with the seasons and I'm wondering if that has anything to do with these problems.
Posted Mon, 5 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


It is possible that you're having some swelling of your lymph nodes which is contributing to the sensation what you're experiencing. Actually the fact that you have psoriasisis important to consider because we know that psoriasis is an autoimmune condition. The lymph nodes as you know are active parts of our immune system. I would suspect that if your psoriasis is active you might appreciate that the symptoms related to swallowing might be more prominent.

I must say that if your symptoms are becoming bothersome you might discuss this with your primary care doctor. Sometimes imaging procedures are necessary to a value wait if there is any degree of significant swelling. Even if laboratory tests are normal this is worth investigating.

Another possible contributing factor would be acid secretions in the esophagus. Sometimes mild reflux can cause inflammation of the esophagus and a sense of fullness with swallowing. If this is a consideration your doctor might consider referring you to a gastroenterologist.


Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor