Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Lump popped out in forehand. Suggest the treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1724 Questions
Question
I just had a lump pop out on my forehand... ER?
Posted Mon, 21 Oct 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Non serious no ER

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Most lumps on the hand are not serious. So there is no reason to visit ER.

It would be helpful if you detail about the lump, the size, is it movable, was it sudden in appearance, able to pinch skin over it, exact location, any injury? I can trace out the causes with these details.

Awaiting for your reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lump popped out in forehand. Suggest the treatment? 1 minute later
What could it be?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lipoma, myoma

Detailed Answer:
If it arises from the underlying skin tissue it is lipoma, filled with fat
If it arises from muscle it is myoma.

If it pains you can see a local doctor with an appointment, else wait for it to resolve on its own.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lump popped out in forehand. Suggest the treatment? 40 minutes later
Is it normal for that to appear so suddenly? My kid once hit her head and had a mass that behaved similiarly - how is this dfferent? i
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sudden lump is not normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sudden lumps need to be investigated if there is no injury. It can be hematoma if there is an injury to the head. The hematoma is soft and has potential for infection. Myoma is firm and so is the lipoma.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor