Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Lump in abdomen above belt line. Not growing and painful. Is it worth worrying?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 2416 Questions
I have had a pea sized lump on the left side of my abdomen about 2 inches above my beltline for about a year.It doesnt seem to be getting bigger and is painless .Is it anything to worry about. Thank You
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 11 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

From your information it is difficult to exactly tell what it is. But since it has not grown in size and is painless that means it is most likely to be a harmless lump.

To understand it better please answer these queries:-

-Is the color of the lump same as that of the surrounding skin?
-Can it be seen externally or is felt only when you touch and feel it?
-Is there any spot or a greenish discoloration at the top of the lump?
- Do you notice any change on this lump while you cough or while you defecate?

Please write back with these details to be able to help you better.

Awaiting your reply.

Take care and Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor