Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Lump after injecting crystal meth. Will it go away quickly?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1716 Questions
When someone misses there vein injecting crystal meth what do you do to help the lump go away more quickly and safely?
Posted Sat, 9 Nov 2013 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Depends on how large is the lump

Detailed Answer:

The treatment depends on how large is the lump and the reaction of the crystal meth to the skin. IF the skin reacts and causes bruising then you have to wait it out. Most often small lumps disappear on their own. They do not need any intervention.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor