Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Losing sight in right eye. Diagnosed with rear retinal detachment. Can this be operated?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jun 2015
Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
Question
IM LOSING SIGHT IN MY RIGHT EYE FAST
IVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH REAR RETINAL DETACHMENT
CAN THIS BE OPERATED ON STOPPED GETTING WORSE
Posted Fri, 18 Oct 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Repair is needed to prevent permanent vision loss

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

A detached retina lacks oxygen, which causes cells in the area to die.
This leads to loss of vision, which is gradual in nature & ultimately results in permanent blindness.
Repair is needed to prevent this permanent vision loss.

The treatment modality (which ranges from Cryotherapy & Laser photocoagulation to Pneumatic retinopexy & Vitrectomy) is decided by the Ophthalmologist after a proper fundus examination & ruling out the risk factors for recurrence like Diabetes (Diabetic retinopathy), Hypertension (Hypertensive retinopathy), High degree of myopia, Increased intra-occular pressure, etc.

After treatment patients gradually regain their vision over a period of a few weeks.
However, if left untreated, total blindness could occur in a matter of days.

As you have mentioned in your post that the visual loss is progressing, it indicates that the underlying pathology is not controlled.
So, it is advisable to get a corrective operation before any permanent damage occurs.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor