Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Loose stools with bad odour, stomach pain. No change in diet. History of constipation. Reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
ummm.... why would poop smell like burnt rubber? (or it kind of smells like mold or maybe burnt garlic) I haven't changed anything in my diet or started any new vitamins or meds. And haven't been eating garlic.
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Jyoti Patil 24 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

I have taken a curbside with Gastroenterologist to answer your query.

I would like to know few more things regarding your problem. As I believe, the more information I have regarding the problem, it will be easy for me to suggest you better.

1. Since when you are suffering with this complaint?

2. Is there any change in consistency of stool, Diarrhea or constipation?

3. Do you have any associated symptoms like pain in abdomen, blood/mucus in stool, etc?

Most common cause of change in smell of poop is change in diet. But, as you mentioned you have not made any changes in diet or medication, this possibility is unlikely in your case.

Other possible reason could be infection of Gastrointestinal tract. I would suggest you to do stool examination to confirm the same, so that the proper treatment with antibiotics can be initiated.

Few measures which might help you.

1. Consume natural food like XXXXXXX leafy vegetable and fresh fruits. Avoid food with artificial flavors and chemicals.

2. Consume plenty of water.

3. Take diet XXXXXXX in fiber.

4. Try Probiotics drinks containing bifido bacteria and lactic acid bacilli which has beneficial effect on bowel.

5. Avoid constipation.

Hope, this answers your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Loose stools with bad odour, stomach pain. No change in diet. History of constipation. Reason? 57 minutes later
Hello! Thank you for taking the time to answer my question! :) To answer a few of your questions:
Ever since I was in grade school I've had a problem with constipation (I am now 37). However, within the last year the constipation isn't really a problem. Now, most of the time the stool is soft and i don't have trouble going. Sometimes it is urgent and I need to get to the bathroom right away, but it's not diarrhea. I do have some stomach/abdomen pain. I've noticed the smell off-and-on for the last 6 months to a year but this last week it is pretty much every time I poop. No blood in the stool and not really any mucus.
Also, just for your information as well, I am a 37-year-old white female who has had 5 children.
Answered by Dr. Jyoti Patil 13 hours later

Thank you for answering to my questions.

Based on information provided by you, I feel the possibility of Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) on and off. Sometimes, it is associated with infection of Gastrointestinal tract, which is called post-infectious IBS.

As I suspect the possibility of chronic GI (gastrointenstinal ) infection. So, I would suggest you to get the stool culture done, so that micro-organism causing infection can be confirmed. You would be benefited with course of antibiotics after examination by your Gastroenterologist.

There is possibility of Malabsorption also. Try to observe the kind of food which makes your feces smell badly. That suggests you have problem digesting that particular food. You can avoid consumption of such food. Avoid milk and milk products for few days and observe if there is any improvement.

Follow the diet modifications as advised in previous post. Avoid intestinal stimulants like coffee, tea, cola, etc.

I think antibiotics combined with diet modification should solve your problem.

Hope, my answer and recommendations are helpful for you.

Wish you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor