Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Lipid profile test done. What are the findings in the attached report?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4506 Questions
Question
Please check my husband's Lipid profile in the attachment

TEST NAME RESULT BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE RANGE
Serum Status : Clear
Triglycerides Desirable Level : < 150 mg/dL
Borderline : 150 - 199 mg/dL
High : 200 - 499 mg/dL
Very High : > 500 mg/dL
: 157
Method : GPO-PAP
Cholesterol Desirable Level : < 200 mg/dL
Borderline : 200 - 240 mg/dL
Undesirable : > 240 mg/dL
: 185
Method :(CHO-POD) IDMS (Traceable)
LDL Cholesterol Optimal : < 100 mg/dL
Near Optimal : 100 - 129 mg/dL
Borderline High : 130 - 159 mg/dL
High : 160 - 189 mg/dL
Very High : > 190 mg/dL
: 117
Method: Calculated
HDL Cholesterol Desirable Level : > 60 mg/dL
Optimal : 40 - 59 mg/dL
Undesirable : < 40 mg/dL
: 37
Method : Enzymatic Immunoinhibition
VLDL : 31 < 30 mg/dL
Method: Calculated
Total Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol Ratio Low Risk : 3.3 - 4.4
Average Risk : 4.5 - 7.1
Moderate Risk : 7.2 - 11.0
: 5.00
Method: Calculated
LDL Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol Ratio Desirable Level : 0.5 - 3.0
Borderline Risk : 3.0 - 6.0
High Risk : > 6.0
: 3.15
Method: Calculated
Released Date Page 2 of 2
The Pioneers
Posted Wed, 13 Mar 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 29 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Relax / There is nothing alarming in this.

Triglyceride is just above the limit / Full 14-hour fasting is necessary for proper interpretation – did he fast? If so, even then it is not a cause for concern, being borderline.

HDL is just below the limit / More the merrier! / It is good cholesterol. Regular exercise can help to increase /

LDL is high / LDL (& non-HDL) is bad cholesterol – lower, the better.
The value of 117 is somewhat high for LDL cholesterol.
In the absence of any other risk factor 100 is ideal.
In the presence of heart disease, 70 should be the aim.

Keep the weight to normal / even a little less

Quit smoking, if he is a smoker

Do regular EXERCISE – say walking or jogging - 30 minutes a day / at least 5 days in a week. [Isometric exercise (like bull worker) is not recommended].

Healthy FOOD is a must.
Avoid saturated fats – coconut oil, palm oil, butter, ghee, full cream milk...
Avoid junk foods in particular – French fries have palm oil / Pizza has cheese / Indian sweets are made in ghee...
Change to Poly-un-saturated oil – like sun flower oil.
Include Mono-un-saturated oil – Olive oil.

Repeat the test in 6 weeks.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor