Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Licked a women's Vagina. Got sore throat. Tested for HIV, was negative. Worried about the window period of HIV virus. Suggest?

Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4044 Questions
Hi doc I licked a women's Vagina 6 weeks ago and I got sore throat last 6 weeks since I licked her, I tested
for HIV-1 HIV-2 ag/ab 1 month non-reactive, strep throat 1 month negative, mono, 1 month negative, blood screen normal, what should I do, I am so worried about the window period of HIV virus.

The story is this:
I am a male and have only unprotected oral sex twice, first time I licked her vagina and she sucked my penis, we kissed each other, right after licking her I washed my mouth with hand soap and took a shower, everything is normal nothing happen.

But next week still I have oral sex with same girl, then washed my mouth with hand soap, but this time, right after licking vagina when I am taking shower, I can feel an uneasy spot in my throat. Next day my throat start to hurt when I check my mouth accidently I found one tiny tiny sore in my mouth I didn’t even feel it I starts to worry that HIV might get into my mouth through this tiny hole.
It keeps hurting me for one week and the next week, my throat starts to itching, still my throat hurts but not as severe as first week, my mouth start to feel dry, I drink lots of water but still feel thirsty, it is so abnormal that my throat hurts from left then right then left, back and forth. Sometimes my back of the neck hurts, and sometimes my ear hurts, no coughing. Everything starts to deteriorate, I cannot concentrate on doing anything, I searched on line that sore throat is the major symptoms for HIV acute infection period, so what to do I am so panic please help me.

I am so panic that I have bought two ora quick test kit, I tested her three times all shows negative results, but second time she drink some water I don’t know if the ora quick is accurate, what if she has just been infected recently? I am so panic, locked myself in my home, don’t want to go to work. How long will a AIDS patient live? Please help me

I went to hospital for inspection, all my result including strep throat, EBV, and CBC test normal.
Posted Sun, 29 Sep 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry, the symptoms are not of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to XXXXXXX

I can understand your concern for the possible threat of HIV in your mind. I have gone through your complete detailed history as well as analyzed your reports with diligence.

Before explaining anything else let me first and foremost reassure you that your symptoms are not of HIV and rather you are suffering from "Acute panicky attack" due to the possibility of Sexually transmitted disease and to say frankly- HIV.

TO tell you elaborately - The symptoms of HIV never comes that early as you are having. In yourself you felt sore spot in throat immediately after licking vagina and the very next day you felt sore throat problem which continued for one week and then regressed.

My dear friend let you understand HIV symptoms- If we assume that the girl is HIV infected then in yourself it takes minimum of 6-8 weeks to show its symptoms. This is because of the fact that HIV virus first enters into the uninfected person and then for couple of weeks it divides like anything. After that in next couple of weeks some antibodies are formed in the body. These antibodies then spread in the body and mount a response known as “Acute seroconversion” which means expression of antibodies in different areas of body. So the infected person has fever first (high grade) then swellings in the body and so many of the other symptoms which are not present in yours. All these things take minimum of 6-8 weeks to manifest.

So probably you got the scientific fact of NON-HIV status of yourself. Now even then you may think that this Acute seroconversion may have happened early in yourself (within 1 -2week). So thinking in that line too, there should had been the presence of antibodies to manifest its effects and then the tests should have been positive. Your tests shows negative status and this proves the complete status of your negative results.

Now coming on the part of licking vagina too- our mouth has got very good resistance to all type of viruses due to local immunity. It is very rarely seen that due to this type of foreplay anybody got HIV. This why kissing is not considered a mode of trnasmission of HIV.

Kindly relax yourself you as well as your partner do not appear to be infected from HIV. If at all you are still panicky then you can go for RNA PCR test which gives most accurate result within 14 days of possible exposure or if you can wait then go for any simple HIV test after 3 months. I am pretty sure that all will be negative.

So do not get panicky, give yourself positive suggestions and take yourself out from this panicky state. Do not stay alone, talk to your girlfriend also so that your anxiety can get released. On one side you thought that there are 50 % chances of her HIV positive status then on the other side there are 50 % bright chances of her negative status ( which I can assume 100% negative status as the ora quick test shows negative status).

I hope you must be quite relaxed now after knowing all the facts above.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any further query I will be happy to help.
Wish you good health
with regards,
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD - Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor