Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6092 Questions
Question
Was told i had folliculitus given treamtment after 30 days did not go away only subsided second opinion roscea stopped using meds for that only got worse i eat healthy take multivitamins shave my head every couple of days and trim beard with buzzer never any breakouts on my face or scalp pictures attached before i took any medications
Posted Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
appearing like acne

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query and photographs.

The lesion appear like acne to me. This happens due to blockade of sebaceous glands.
As the face is XXXXXXX is sebaceous glands you have got more lesions on face.

At present you require treatment with a combination of topical retinoid and antibiotic.
Retinoid helps in removal of blockade of gland while antibacterial will take care of infection.
There are various combinations available in market. An example is nilac ac gel. You can try this and see if it helps.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 22 minutes later
So i shouldnt use the clorizitromole cream ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
don't use clotrimazole

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
Please don't apply clotrimazole.

Clotrimazole has antifungal properties and you are not suffering from fungal Infection.

Feel free to ask if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 35 minutes later
So you are positive it is just acne and not folliculitus or rosacea i
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes it is acne

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes, the lesions revealed in the picture is just acne; not rosacea or folliculitis.
Don't worry you will be fine.

Let me know if you need any clarification.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 6 minutes later
What should i do in the meantime before going back to see my dermatologist my appt isnt intil nov 6th
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ask for medication

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Please go to a chemist and ask for a combination of adapalene and clindamycin gel.
This must be available over the counter.
You can apply it daily in night.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 2 minutes later
I took clindimycine from the first dermatologist it did not work then was put on duac along with doxycycline for folliculitus treatment also did not work was taking it for a month
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please try the combination

Detailed Answer:
Hello
You have been given clindamycin and later combination of clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide.
Adapalene was never prescribed to you.
Please try the combination advised by me.
You will get improvement with this.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 22 minutes later
So its adapalene and clindamycine in one
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes same combination

Detailed Answer:
Ya it's adapalene and clindamycin combination.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 2 minutes later
Ok and clindamycine is used for acne also and not just folliculitus
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Yes clindamycin is an antibiotic . So it can be used in any Infected condition.
Adapalene will help in removal of blockade in sebaceous glands.
thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 3 minutes later
Ok so i would have to wait until i go to dermatologist and ask for it i can not just go to phramacy and get it i need a prescription i have regular clindamycine here still should
I use that in the meantime and should i just continue my routine with the antibacterialsoap twice a day ? Just curious why you dont think this is folliculitus or rosacea and does thos go away without treatment or will it get worse
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Ya you can continue with clindamycin.
1. It is not rosacea because In rosacea there is lot of photosensitivity. Also the face becomes complete red when you take a hot drink and within hours the face will again become normal.
2. In folliculitis there is lot of pain and puss comes out of the lesions.
Hope this clears your doubts.
Feel free to ask if you have any further doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 minute later
How should i apply and useclindamycin
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
twice daily

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Wash your face with soap and water. Dry face and apply the gel all over. Do this twice daily.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 minute later
Thank you what do if my face is extremley dry what is the best moisturizer to use
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
dermadew lotion

Detailed Answer:
Hello
A moisturiser containing aloe Vera and vitamin E will be best for you.
A famous lotion is dermadew.
you can apply this.
It will keep your face moist and also help in reducing acne.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 2 minutes later
Will it get worse before it gets better how soon can i start seeing results because the first time it didnt help made my face worse im just worried its going to happen again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
you can apply it

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Actually adapalene is main drug but even application of clindamycin is going to help you.
Don't worry and start applying it.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 13 hours later
Ive used clindamycin before when i was first diagnosed with folliculitus it did not help could these breakouts be a reaction from me not taking any medictaion like the bacteria in my body is trting to adjust itself about 6 months ago i had a small boil under my skin popped it and it got worse and spread i was told it was staph amd was treated for that now i woke ip this morning with similiar pimples on my face and neck area after i buzzed i attached pictures of it can tou please tell me what can be causing these syptoms and breakouts and why they keep going away and coming back
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up and fresh pictures,
I will explain you in detail,

Folliculitis is a broad term, It means that there is inflammaton of the hair follicle.

Each hair follicle has a sebaceous gland.
When this gland gets blocked, It is called as acne.
When there develops infection in this blocked gland, it is called as folliculitis.

Hope you understand now, that folliculitis and acne are not two things but spectrum of same disease.

I have prescribed you two medication,
1. Adapalene to open up the pores.
2. Clindamycin to control infection.

You must use a combination of both these.
Only clindamycin will not help you.

Also I would suggest you to get a culture and sensitivity test done if there is pus.
This will tell exactly which organism is causing this infection and if clindamycin is not suiting you, which antibiotic can be given to you.

Just be patient and XXXXXXX your dermatologist and discuss regarding the following
1. Start of retinoids ( adapalene)
2. Culture and sensitivity test.

Soon you will be relieved.
Feel free to ask any further doubts.
THANK YOU
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 3 minutes later
So in the pictures does it look like folliculitus or just an bad acne breakout and what about the boil like pimple under my skin no pus just hard and a little painful is this from buzzing my face and some sort of ingrown or is it folliculitus
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
The red superficial lesions are just acne.
While those hard lesions have developed inflammation, that is folliculitis.
That is why a combination treatment is always preferred.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 5 minutes later
So then why didnt the doxycycline and clindimycine with benzoyl peroxide help i did both for 30 days now that i finished everything seems like its starting all over again like nothing worked
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Its because both clindamycin and doxycycline are antibiotics.
They cannot control acne which is in fact precursor of folliculitis.
I mean they cannot remove blockade from glands.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 5 minutes later
So this boil like pimple is folliculitus which comes from staph bacteria so should i stop using buzzers am i spreading it because now on my neck area i have small red pimples hard as well like the boil where i buzzed you ate saying take no more anitiniotics orally and just cream the adaplene and clindamycin and that will stop the acne and folliculitus or is just going to keep spreading until i get the creams you stated from derm
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Yes please stop buzzing. It will spread infection.
Exactly you don't need oral antibiotics now.
just keep applying the clindamycin for now until you XXXXXXX your dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 3 minutes later
By not taking the doxycycline will that make the bacteria in my body get worse or better over time and make it spread more i feel it gets even more irritated if i dont buzz it down it seems like either way its getting worse before it gets better and why does it keep coming back what am i doing wrong after taking all of the medications so far nothing has helped
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
There are certain friendly bacteria on our skin which prevent the growth of folliculitis causing bacteria.
Doxycycline kills both these groups and hence causes initial improvement followed by later flare up.
We give doxycycline in acne treatment as an antibiotic to control severe infection,
However it is given for not more than 15days and then later we maintain with adapalene.
This gives complete lasting cure.
Please dont buzz, as buzzing spreads the bacteria containing material on skin and spreads the infection.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 40 minutes later
So do not buzz another doctor said it could be impetigo could that be true is that why im getting these boil type pimples and its spreaind on my neck where i just buzzed so i do not have to take any oral mediaction to stop and prevent this from happening again i would just have to use the creams what will a skin biopsy tell me when inhave it done
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is not impetigo

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It is not impetigo.
In impetigo there is formation of blisters and lot of fluid oozes out from lesions.
Also there is fever.
You dont need biopsy, but please get a culture and sensitivity test on the material obtained from lesions.
This test will tell exactly what is the causative organism and to which antibiotic it is sensitive.
Based on this that antibiotic can be given to you to apply.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 minute later
I did a nose swab today for staph from my MD what does a culture consist of
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
In the culture material (pus ) from the lesion is taken and grown on a culture medium.
This it is examined under microscope to see what organism has grown.
This culture is then subjected to various antibiotics to see which antibiotic can kill that organism better.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 minute later
So you think this is just acne im dealing with and nothing of whuch the other doctors said
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
It is acne and few lesions are going for folliculitis.
It is definitely not rosaceae or impetigo.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 minute later
So should i use the clindmycin and benzoyl peroxide in the meantime
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Yes please use that.
It will give you some relief.
And please dont buzz them it might spread the infection even deeper.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 3 minutes later
But how come when i buzz im not getting it on yhe direct areas i buzz and shave im basically just breaking out on my upper face forehead thats it just today i got that little cyst on my cheek for the first time and a frw spots on my neck is this just coincindental i went to my MD today she said the breakouts do not look folliculitus related thy look like acne but she did a nose swab to test for staph
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Buzzing can be a way of spread of infection.
But it's not that the infection will spread onlY in proximity of previous lesion.
Even new eruption can be there.
nasal swab is important because nose is the main source of bacteria on skin.
just wait for the reports.
Lets see which organism grows.
thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 40 minutes later
So you now think it could be folliculitis and not just acne and that maybe my neck area was jut irritated from te buzzer and not neccesarliy spreading any type of infection because my neck is better today and that boil type pimple is already scabbed up and almost gone and my face looks 90% better today for some reason after i applied the clindamycin wiyh bezoyl. Peroxide last night
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
A mix of acne and folliculitis

Detailed Answer:
Yes you are correct.
Probably you are understanding the condition better.
It is a mix of folliculitis and acne.
New lesions coming out as acne and then getting infected to form folliculitis.
Dont worry clindamycin and benzoyl combination will give you some relief.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 5 minutes later
What can i do to get rid of this permanently fast though i will stop buzzing but all of the pimples im getting are not white heads at all which folliculitis usually consists of and it looks like just red acne and it never comes to a head i dont want to take any antibitocs anymore i feel its throwing everything off in my body making it worse so basically antibacterial soap and the clindamycin cream until i see the derm
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Use anti bacterial soap

Detailed Answer:
yes please stop oral antibiotics and just apply the clindamycin benzoyl combination.
You can use an antibacterial soap containing triclosan.
But anti bacterial soaps usually cause dryness so please use some moisturizer also.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 4 minutes later
Ok great so ill wait for nose swab for results in the meantime just treat it as acne could it spread on pillow cases towels and what not
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wait for results

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes please wait for the result.
It is an infection so there is possibility of spread through pillow covers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 39 minutes later
Is it curable where i wont break out again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is curable

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is curable, if correct antibiotic is used based on culture and an application of adapalene for at least 3 months, to modify the sebaceous glands.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 hour later
What is adapalene exactly what is it primarily used for
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
It is a retinoid.
It is a drug derived from vitamin A.
Actually it regularizes the proliferation of cells of the duct of of sebaceous glands.
This helps in removing the block from the gland and hence the secretions of gland can come out.
when these secretions accumulate,nit leads to acne.
Infection in acne leads to folliculitis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 23 hours later
Can my skin go back to normal withiut using any type of topical like i said before up until a few months ago i literally had perfect skin then with the breakouts i was getting with me trying pick or pop the pimples i was getting i caused myself to get folliculitus and made it worse by shaving and using the buzzer on other parts of my body where it spread a little also so if i just use a basic soap is it possible that it will go away on its on and basically you get a break out from time to time or will it get worse overtime i should have results from nose swab on sunday which might also be plating. Apart in this d
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I advice you to continue with topical medication.
You are correct, usually it is better to just clean face with a mild cleanser, and not to apply anything harsh like antibiotics.
However your situation is different now,
You have developed many acne and folliculitis lesions, so an antibacterial application is going to help you rather than causing harm.

Even I am eagerly waiting for your results.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 minute later
Today my face is completely clear is that from the clyndamycin cream
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it works

Detailed Answer:
Yes It can be the effect of clindamycin.
Just keep applying it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 15 hours later
Thats fine but i dont want to keep using topicals forver so i will wait for resulta from nose swab and go from there
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes you can wait for report

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Yes it's fine.
If your face is clear you need not apply the cream and can wait for the reports.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 15 hours later
Good morning i woke up this morning and i have this little spot on my cheek sort of resembles a circle i attached pictures in your opinion what do you think that is
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Looking like acne

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Even that is appearing like acne.
Do you have any pain or itch in that?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 12 minutes later
No it looks like a circle not raised or swollen but like bloodshot underneath maybe broken blood vesses could that ne from the sun
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can be due to sun

Detailed Answer:
Yes it can be from sun.
Did you had a prolonged sun exposure recently.
Do you use sun screens
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 minute later
Yes i gi tanning sonetimrs no sunscreej i saw dermatologist he said its still folliculitis its going away slowly but he thinks its folluculirid
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Please apply sunscreen.
Actually protecting face is important during tanning.
I think I explained you about folliculitis.
Its just an infected acne.
I think you should continue with clindamycin till you get reports.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 4 minutes later
Waiting in report from nose swab but my face does look alot better still a few spots in my head area so he said its bacteria getting into the hair follicle hes almost positive its nothng else so he gave me a small dose of anibitics 59 mg and usr the cream once a day says it should go away soon
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you are correct

Detailed Answer:
Yes this is what exactly happens.
Bacteria enters the hair follicle and causes inflammation.
Thats why I ask you to continue with topical antibacterial.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 46 minutes later
So from the pictures i sent that small circle like blotch isnt like ringworm or anything right just looks like blood vessells
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not ring worm

Detailed Answer:
Ya its not a ring worm.
That's why I asked. whether you have itch.
Ring worm is itchy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 23 minutes later
These tiny bloodvessels are reversable will they heal or are they ermanent p
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Reversible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
please dont worry,
These are totally reversible.
It will disappear in another 3 or 4 days
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 2 minutes later
What caused this to happen i literally woke up with it in my cheek
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
due to uv rays

Detailed Answer:
Probably it has happened due to sun exposure.
Your skin is already sensitive as you have acne and folliculitis.
The uv rays in sun might cause slight damage to vascular support and then vessels appear dialated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 6 minutes later
But if i do not go taniing or go in sun ot should dissapear and go away i dont need to put anything on it right ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
use sunscreen

Detailed Answer:
Ya right you need to put sunscreen.
Please apply a sunscreen with spf of at least 30 +
You can even go for tanning after applying the sunscreen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 4 minutes later
Ok great and will tanning effect the
folliculitus in a negative way
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to protect face

Detailed Answer:
Tanning has no effect on folliculitis, but as it will cause damage vessels, your face may appear red.
so better to protect facee.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 3 minutes later
Ok great
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
thank you

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome to ask any health related doubts any time,
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 5 hours later
Do you think i shoudl take this new medication i was given by the dermamtologist im not sure of the name i know its 50 mg waiting for the pharmacy to fill it along with using the clindamycin benzoyl peroxide he said give it the month and it sould be gone is this true does it take that ling to go away its been over 2 months
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
please find the name

Detailed Answer:
I am sorry, there are so many medication with 50 mg doses.
Please find our name . I can give the entire detail about it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 18 hours later
Hello its minocycline 50 mg also ive attached more pics today for that little circle on my cheek today it looks raised and like a dry patch not itchy or red looks like a hive please let me know what you yhink about it and the medication thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is oral antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hi minocycline is again an oral antibiotic. It is same as doxycycline.
I dont know why so many antibiotics are being prescribed to you.
I still feel that raised spot is just acne.
Please apply topical antibiotic dont take oral.
Clindamycin will be helpful for you.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 54 minutes later
It seems like nothing is helping that circle like spot on my cheek looks raised and dry today my nose swab results came back positive for a heavy growth of staph thats what the doctor told me but she didnt give me anything to treat it because of the medication the dermatologist gave me i honestly dont know what to do anymore ive been to 2 dermatlogist with 2 diffrent diagnoses and a medical doctor i really need to figure out what this is i read on google that people that have folliculitus take the same medication it goes away then as soon as thet finish meds it comes back woese a week later thats what seems to br happening to me it seems like im just bounced around with no direct answer and im getting other things popping up on my face and now my chest and stomach area today
What do i do with the medication i was given
What do i do for the staph is that normal and dorsnt need to be treated
What am i doing wrong that this keeps coming back in the same spots over and over again one day it will look ok then i wake up and its back again
What do i do with this circle spot on my cheek the MD said she thinks its a hive the derm tells me its broken blood vessels i cant get a straight answer from anyone its been almost 3 months dealing with this its beyond frustrating now im not shaving or anything and spots are still coming out where my hair is it doesnt make sense please help
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Please try to understand that every one has a different view.

"Medicine is not that easy that any one can directly say yes you have folliculitis, you take this and you will be fine".

Problem is, you have visited too many people and tried too many things.

I still repeat what I said in first post.
You dont need any oral therapy.

Please use adapalene gel in night, keep it for two hours wash it apply elovera and sleep.
In morning you can continue with clindamycin and benzoyl combination.
Apply it for two hours wash it off followed by sunscreen.

If you have faith just follow this combination.
Another very important thing is that medicines take time to show response.
Any topical medication cannot show response before 15 days.

If you keep changing them the organism becomes resistant and that particular medication becomes useless.

Hope you understood.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 7 minutes later
I understand but like i said before ive always had perfect skin now this why cant i just use regular soap and moisturizer like ive always used instead of these antibiotic creams plus what do i about the staph from the nose swab can that be playing a part in why i breakout and not the folluculitis diagnosis that i was given i truly do not think its folliculitis i shave buzz my body and these breakout are pretty much everywhere except the places i shave should i just stop everything all together use antibacterial soap and a moisturizer thats it i just dont understand where i got this from and why it is so persistant like i said one day it looks fine then all of a sudden little breakouts
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mupirocine

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes staph can play an important role.
Please apply oint mupirocine twice daily in your nostrils.
This will help in preventing further recurrance.

Along with this please follow the regimen I prescribed in previous post.
I believe you will get response with that.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 23 minutes later
How long do i use the mupircon for and i do i know if the staph goes away from that will it come back after its gone also could that be a reason for my breakouts
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
For one month

Detailed Answer:
You should use mupirocine for at least a month.
This is the time taken by skin to shed off,
So continuous use for a month will prevent re colonisation.
Yes staph may be a cause of breakouts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 2 hours later
So just put it in my nose on a qtip and do u suggest that i just use soap while doing that snd nothing else i do not have adapalene and the clindamycin is destroying my face also what do i do about the circular patch on my cheek
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
yes you have to apply it inside nostrils twice daily.
Instead of using soap you can use a face wash.
I think you can get adapalene even without prescription. Please try once. It will help in reducing even that raised circular lesion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 minute later
What is the raised circular lesion is it a hive of some sort
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
not hive

Detailed Answer:
No it's not hive.
There cannot be a single lesion of hive.
There must be other similar lesions on body.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 minute later
If you look at the pictures its a little raised with like a dry patch of skin there is no redness its not a pimple i just see a patch similaor to a circle
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Better picture required if possible

Detailed Answer:
Can you send me a close up picture of the circle like patch, taken without flash.
Better taken by someone else.
Although I can see it but its not that clear.
I cannot see any crusting or dryness on that.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 4 minutes later
Two pictures attached let me know if you need. A better one i have to pick up the murpicon ointment tomorrow
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Another required

Detailed Answer:
I have already seen all the pictures attached by you.
I need a more clear one preferably taken in day light from front so it shows the patch clearly.
Its good you are getting mupirocine,
This will surely help you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 4 minutes later
Doctor that prescribed it to me saud rwice a say for 10 days now will come back again after i finish the 10 days how do u get it also im just using soap and a lotiin for a few days see if it goes back to normal like how it was before
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
For follow up

Detailed Answer:
He must have asked you to come back after 10 days for a follow up.
To see whether it is working.
But it is important to continue it for a month else again the staph will colonize.
Yes you can use soap and lotion.
Please dont worry you will get relieved.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 1 minute later
I will send better pics in the morning bette light r
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I will wait for that

Detailed Answer:
Thank you I will wait for that.
It will guide me in helping you better.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 10 hours later
Good morning inspike to my doctor about the mupirocin ointment 2% for nose she said only use it for 5 days twice a day in nostril is there any reason she only wants me to use it for 5 days then stop
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
There is no reason for that.
Mupirocine is an anti bacterial, if you use it for longer, it is going to help you.
Dont worry about the number of days.
First you start using that.
Lets see the response.

That patch is a mix of acne and folliculitis only.
Please apply mupirocine on that also.
You will get faster relief.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 6 minutes later
What do i do if a white head comes to the surface it seems like im only getting little pimples scattered but i got a little whitehead this morning should i just leave it alone along with the other breakouts will they subside on there own
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dont touch them

Detailed Answer:
yes please leave those white heads as it is.
Dont try to squeeze them.
They will come out on their own
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 13 minutes later
Ok hopefully just using the antibacterial soap along with a moisturizer plus the muprocin for the staph i just stop breaking out all together im using witch XXXXXXX as an astrigent to clean face before moisturizer is that good
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Use face wash

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Its better to avoid astringents.
Please use some mild face wash instead of astringents.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lesions on face. Is it folliculitus or roscea? 44 minutes later
What kind ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
aloe, vitamin E and vitamin c

Detailed Answer:
There are face wash containing aloe, vitamin E and vitamin c.
This will be best for you.
Just ask for this combination in shop.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor