Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Kissing, licking breasts, no sexual intercourse. Reddish patch on tongue. Should I get tested for HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
Question
i had a closed mouth kissing with a high risk category girl some seven weeks back. i even licked her breasts which were not lactating and then i rubbed her vagina with my palm which i removed after it got moist. i did not have any sexual intercourse with her. i have noticed a light reddish patch on tongue. How worried should i be? should i get tested for HIV?

thanks
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 6 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.

The act described is low risk.

You shouldnt be too worried but you must certainly be cautious in the future.

As it has already been seven weeks, it is best to get an HIV ELISA test done.
There is no harm in taking the test. Think of it as just a routine blood test.
You will get the report within 2-3 hours.

We will be sure then.

Also consider getting yourself tested for Hepatitis B and C.

I hope I have answered your query.

If there is anything else. please do not hesitate to ask me

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.