Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Is vasectomy safe and simple? Does it have side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Is vasectomy safe and simple and does it have any side effects?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 35 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

As you know, Vasectomy is a procedure in which the two tubes that carry sperm from the two testicles to the urinary tract are surgically altered so sperm cannot pass through and be released to fertilize a woman's egg during sexual intercourse.

Vasectomy is the safest and easiest form of surgical sterilization. While reversible in many cases.

The newer technique of vasectomy that is non scalpel vasectomy is very good and with minimal cut the surgery is done.

There are rarely any serious problems during or after the procedure.After procedure also there are no major precautions to be followed.

Any general surgeon or urologist can perform this procedure. This is normally done under local anesthesia.

You can resume normal duty within few days after the procedure.

I hope this helps.

Do write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is vasectomy safe and simple? Does it have side effects? 15 hours later
Thank you for the prompt response. Would there be any hormonal or behavioural change likely after this procedure? That is my main concern.
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 3 minutes later

Good to hear from you again.

The answer to your question is "NO".Nothing sort of this will happen.

During the procedure nothing is done to testis or any gland.Just physical blockage is created so there are no chances of hormonal or behavioral changes in any form.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor